Visa requirements overview

Visa Regime of the Republic of Croatia is regulated by:

  • Council Regulation (EC) 539/2001;
  • Aliens Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 130/11, 74/13);
  • Ordinance on Visa System (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 55/2015);
  • Ordinance on Visas (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 7/13).

Remark:

Visitors who are holders of:

  • Uniform (C) visa for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • Visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa) for two or multiple entries, issued to a holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more but not all of the Schengen Area Member States and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • Long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • Residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of  Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;

do not require a visa for transit or intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia that does not exceed 90 days in any period of 180 day-period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen, Bulgarian, Cypriot, and Romanian documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay.

Currently Kosovo citizens are holders of Schengen visas with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), thus holders of Visas with limited territorial validity (LTV visa) for two or multiple entries with remark Valid for: SCHENGEN STATES (-ES) do not require a visa for transit or intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia that does not exceed 90 days in any period of 180 day-period.

A short-stay visa (C-visa) is a permit to transit through, or stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia for a maximum of 90 days in any period 180 day-period. It is issued for one, two, or multiple entries for the purpose of transit, tourism, business, private or other purposes. Its validity period depends on the circumstances of the visitors' travel to Croatia and may not exceed five years.

The visa alone shall not entitle a visitor to enter or work in the territory of the Republic of Croatia.

For visa requirements overview and basic information about the visa regime between the Republic of Croatia and all other countries, please visit this website